Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Queen of Thrifting

This is my absolute FAVORITE time of the year!! Yard sale season!! It's on people, 100% as of this past weekend, I'm getting my yard sale on!! When I'm not attending a sale, I'm trying not to get killed off of Craigslist when I'm buying from the Craigslist killer and buying from second hand stores. I purchase as much as I sale off of Craiglist too. It's my thang if you know what I mean. When I'm not online you can bet your bottom dollar I'm attending your local yard/garage sales tho. No make up rolled out of bed in my pj's, yours truly-in all her glory.


Moving on, my house consists of at least 40% of used goods. My favorite in life is a good deal. I also love to see what fellow second handers buy. I fist pump for those that get a good deal. 

As I have blogged before,  Maddox's whole room is second hand. When we purchased our home I was on the hunt to save a buck, re carpet, re paint and decorate on a dime. I bought new/used fixtures, got a free stainless steel sink from some home in Middleton that had a what we call 'curb alert'. I purchased a 'swan neck' faucet(fancy shmancy name) for $30. I bought our tile to re tile the whole house for $50. Bought a used washer/dryer set from a friends dad, a stainless steel package at a whole sale appliance store that over bought, yay for us. This included our oven, microwave, dishwasher and fridge. I also recruited family and friends to help paint; paying them in red bulls, pop, pizza and gift cards. No, I did not photograph these item, meh. No need to see how bad the dishes need to be done. But, I did take pictures of the rest of our used 'loot' in the Henderson household.

Hold on to your britches, here we go...

$40 King Headboard-Craigslist

$35 Standing Mirror-Thrifted

$1 shabby mirror-yard sale


Maddox's bedroom crib, changer and shelf-Craigslist. Rocking chair-thrifted and recovered.


$5 frame-thrifted


$2 side table-yard sale

$10 lady lamp-yard sale

$150 couch from Grandma Betty/The Brinton's Grandma :D

$75 Grandmother(maybe, she's not a father so I say we'll call her mother) clock-Craigslist

$25 coffee table-thrifted
$1 vase on right-yard sale




Chandeliers-both from yard sales(spray painted)

 The 1st is the kitchen chandelier-$40                                                                            
The 2nd is the living room(she's ginorm and delish)-$75

Little vase guy in the bottom left corner $1-yard sale
 Lovely gold candle aubra $2-yard sale

This clock was bought for honestly maybe 30 cents, let us say 50 cents just to be on the honest side. Purchsed at some store that is a last chance graveyard for items. It is amazeballs heaven for my mother and I. Yes, you may catch an STD but is it SO worth it....100%

$4 green candle aubra left-consignment store
$8 candle aubra set, one in the middle and the other pictured on right-thrifted
$1 shabby frame-yard sale 


$5 mirror-yard sale

$2 frame-yard sale(spray painted, story of my life. answer to all problems)

 $15 patio set spray painted, shocker-yard sale. Clearly needs some cleaning :D

Wierd stand in the corner for $1-yard sale
Bench I stole from my mom and 'white washed'-free to me
$1 yard thing-yard sale



I'm also adding into this post, my crafting skills that are never put to use...meh. A free 1995 nasty vine wreath transformed nicely into a cute shabby wreath...thank you Pintrest for the idea, I'll take it. Made with cut up and rolled baby clothes, I also threw in a necklace I cut up that's no longer used in my life. Rock on :)


Next project: painting my cabinents and using the hardware I purchased at a yard sale for $15...pray for me, or come help. Whatever you choose :D



9 comments:

Krista Hegstrom said...

Nice work Linds! I will one day employ your skills when I have a house I can decorate! You rock!

Angie said...

Holy crap, girl! This is amazing!! I want to be like you someday. When I have a house, I will have to call you for moral support when I'm about to dive into my first yard sale weekend. ;)

TJ and Stephanie said...

You are awesome Lindsay!! I have never been yard selling in my life, shocker I know!! You maybe have inspired me to give it a go this summer! :)

*WEST* said...

I swear we must have been sisters in aother life! LOVE IT ALL!!!

Davis and Laura said...

Sooo cute! And you sound like me...almost everything we owe is thrifted or yard saled...I just can't buy full price, plus it all has a little more personality! :) Cute stuff!

Christy said...

So....we totally COULD be sisters from that utha mutha. Except that you are highly fashionable, craftable, not covered in oatmeal, and by all photographic evidence I can find - it seems as though you are A LOT MORE pulled together than I am currently. So maybe you're the sister I look up to and yearn to be like?!!

Next time you exercise your tiny thighs with Myca (I hate you both by the way) you should run across the street and say Hi! Im always willing to take stalking to the next level...so dont be shy ;)

CUTE CUTE house by the way. If you ever need a service project sign up to reform my dwelling. please and thank you.

Namera Rahman said...

Microsoft points and Xbox Live

Namera Rahman said...

Red Lobster vs Olive Garden

Namera Rahman said...

Starbucks Gift Card